When you see them so ring, be sure to take note of their neck. A video that went viral online, created by the Conservation Biology Research Group (Grupo de Investigaciones en Biología de la Conservación), captured the public’s attention with a powerful comparison. The Andean condor is a popular figure on stamps in many countries, appearing on one for Ecuador in 1958, Argentina in 1960, Peru in 1973, Bolivia in 1985, Colombia in 1992, Chile in 2001, and Venezuela in 2004. Coat of arms of Chimborazo Province, Ecuador. Some of those animals would be domestic dogs, Andean foxes, Andean condors, pumas, wild/large cats, wolves, and coyotes. This has rendered seven of Africa’s eleven vulture species globally threatened with extinction.  It deposits one or two bluish-white eggs, weighing about 280 g (9.9 oz) and ranging from 75 to 100 mm (3.0 to 3.9 in) in length, during the months of February and March every second year.  The Andean condor is the largest living land bird capable of flight if measured in terms of average weight and wingspan, although male bustards of the largest species (far more sexually dimorphic in size) can weigh more. © 1996-2015 National Geographic Society, © 2015- They are able to fly after six months, but continue to roost and hunt with their parents until age two, when they are displaced by a new clutch. Reintroduction programs are working to grow populations of these South American birds.
 It may follow New World vultures of the genus Cathartes—the turkey vulture (C. aura), the lesser yellow-headed vulture (C. burrovianus), and the greater yellow-headed vulture (C. melambrotus)—to carcasses. That day, 34 Andean Condors Vultur gryphus had been found dead alongside the remains of a puma, and livestock including sheep and goats, near the town of Los Molles, Mendoza Province, in the Andes mountains of Argentina. Captive breeding programs have been instituted in several countries.  More recent authorities maintain their overall position in the order Falconiformes along with the Old World vultures or place them in their own order, Cathartiformes. In Argentina, many ranchers use poisoned bait to combat predators such as foxes, puma and eagles which may otherwise prey on their livestock.
Andean condors are massive birds, among the largest in the world that are able to fly. Call us now: This has rendered seven of Africa’s eleven vulture species globally threatened with extinction. , The Andean condor is found in South America in the Andes including the Santa Marta Mountains. These long-lived birds have survived over 75 years in captivity, but they reproduce slowly. They are the top scavengers, essential for the health of the environment as nature’s “clean-up crew”. Some estimations of lifespans of wild birds has exceeded 50 years.  The Andean condor is sometimes called the Argentinean condor, Bolivian condor, Chilean condor, Colombian condor, Ecuadorian condor, or Peruvian condor after one of the nations to which it is native.
The experiment was a success, and all the Andean condors were recaptured and re-released in South America before the reintroduction of the California condors took place. Far from being a menace, the condor has a huge amount of value in multiple senses. The Andean condor holds a mythic place in South American history, represented in Andean art dating to 2500 B.C. Once they find a mate, they are mates for life. Andean condors are massive birds, among the largest in the world that are able to fly. The condor’s image isn’t helped by the misguided, but still persistent, belief that condors attack livestock like sheep and goats.
Just how different the two families are is currently under debate, with some earlier authorities suggesting that the New World vultures are more closely related to storks. Argentinian gauchos lassoing a condor, 1895. It drove home the point that the proportion of condors in the Mendoza and Jujuy killings (compared to the world condor population) is equivalent in proportion to the whole human population of Argentina and Chile (compared to the world human population).